Refine

view all

Price

Product Type

Vendor

ALLIED TELESIS AT 1000T-1000SX MM SC MediaConvertor

Description:

Allied Telesis MC1000 Series unmanaged Gigabit media converters are designed to extend the distance of your network by interconnecting LAN devices that are physically separated by large distances. These media converters have the functionality to connect any managed/unmanaged 1000Mbps (1Gbps) switch or hub using standard 1000T RJ-45 connections and convert the signal to 1000Base fiber via a fixed ST or SFP connector. The pluggable optics feature allows for flexible network configurations of reach while reducing the number of products for sparing and inventory.

Extend the Distance of Ethernet
For the Allied Telesis AT-MC1004, the fiber optic port has a fixed multi-mode fiber 1000SX (SC) connector and a maximum operating distance of 550m.

Each AT-MC1008 media converter features a 1000T twisted pair port and an SFP port. The twisted pair port has an RJ-45 connector and a maximum operating distance of 100 meters (328 feet). The SFP port has a maximum operating distance dependent on the SFP.

Cost-effective Migration
Although the provisioning of Gigabit Ethernet connections is becoming relatively inexpensive, thanks in part to the availability of lower-cost copper Gigabit network adapters, the distance limitations of copper cabling make fiber segments a necessity in most networks. Small, comparatively inexpensive copper-to-fiber Gigabit Ethernet media converters present a simple and very cost-effective way of connecting Gigabit Ethernet LANs over extended distances.

Standalone or Rack-mounted
Each small media converter is powered by an external power supply unit for use in standalone applications. Where multiple media converters are used, up to 12 standalone devices can be inserted into a low-cost AT- MCR12 rack-mount chassis, allowing all the converters to be powered by a single internal power supply. In critical applications, a second load sharing internal power supply can be installed into the rack-mount chassis.

Hassle-Free Support
All Allied Telesis Ethernet media converters offer free technical support, ensuring trouble-free installation.

Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for additional explanations.

Additional Product Specifications
Full Product Specifications: Click to view
Basic
Brand Name: Allied Telesis
DVI: No
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Form Factor: Rack-mountable
Maximum Distance Supported: 550 m
Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
Network (RJ-45): Yes
Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-T
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
Number of PoE (RJ-45) Ports: 1
Number of SC Ports: 1
Power Source: AC Adapter
Product Family: AT-MC1000
Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
SC Port Type: Duplex
Total Number of Ports: 2
USB: No
Battery Information
Power Source: AC Adapter
General Information
Brand Name: Allied Telesis
Manufacturer Part Number: AT-MC1004-40
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.alliedtelesis.com
Manufacturer: Allied Telesis, Inc
Package Contents:
  • 1000TX to 1000SX Gigabit Media Converter with Multi-Mode SC Fiber Connectors
  • Australian Power Adapter
Product Model: AT-MC1004
Product Name: 1000TX to 1000SX Gigabit Media Converter with Multi-Mode SC Fiber Connectors
Product Series: AT-MC1000
Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
DVI: No
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Management Port: No
Network (RJ-45): Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
Number of PoE (RJ-45) Ports: 1
Number of SC Ports: 1
SC Port Type: Duplex
Total Number of Ports: 2
USB: No
Media & Performance
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Maximum Distance Supported: 550 m
Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-T
Miscellaneous
Form Factor: Rack-mountable
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority: ECO
RoHS
TÜV
WEEE
Green Compliant: Yes
Package Contents:
  • 1000TX to 1000SX Gigabit Media Converter with Multi-Mode SC Fiber Connectors
  • Australian Power Adapter
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-T
Network
Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-T
Physical Characteristics
Depth: 95 mm
Form Factor: Rack-mountable
Height: 25 mm
Weight (Approximate): 270 g
Width: 105 mm
Power Description
Power Source: AC Adapter
Product Information
Form Factor: Rack-mountable
Power Source: AC Adapter
Width: 105 mm
Technical Information
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
Number of SC Ports: 1
Power Source: AC Adapter
USB: No

Refine

view all

Price

Product Type

Vendor